Skip to main content
Student Community & Leadership Development
Banner graphic for Student Community and Leadership Development  

Election Results – 2006

Posted September 15th, 2008 in - 2006, Election Results

Official Election Results March 2006

Quick Links:

Referenda
Atkinson
Bethune College Council
Board of Governors
Calumet
Creative Arts Students Association
Founders
Glendon College Students Union
Graduate Business Council
McLaughlin
Osgoode Hall Legal & Literary Society
Stong
Student Centre
Undergraduate Business Council
Vanier
YFS

Referenda Results

Results for this section will posted at the end of the voting period.


York Federation of Students results

  • President
    • Sakaluk, Corrie: 2087
    • Landry, Michael: 1390
  • Vice-President, Operations
    • Williams, Safiya: 2082
    • Toppan, Patrick: 1367
  • Vice-President, External
    • Selvaratnam, Shamini 2044
    • Tepper, Tamar 1401
  • Vice-President, Equity
    • Fuad Abdi: Acclaimed
  • Vice-President, Campus Life
    • Reuben Clarke: Acclaimed
  • Counsellor Positions
    • Faculty of Arts
      • Noora Sharrab: Acclaimed
    • Atkinson
      • Razak, Rizma: 427
      • Tabuno, Barbara-Hazel: 118
    • Calumet College
      • Fatima Sajan: Acclaimed
    • Faculty of Education
      • Joelle Woodruff: Acclaimed
    • Faculty of Environmental Science
      • Ghada El-Sadek: Acclaimed
    • Faculty of Fine Arts
      • Vacant
    • Founders College
      • Alethea Edwards: Acclaimed
    • Glendon College
      • Siobhan Ozege: Acclaimed
    • McLauglin College
      • Brian Dickson: Acclaimed
    • Norman Bathune College
      • Othneil Litchmore: Acclaimed
    • Osgoode Hall law School
      • Tarek Hamam: Acclaimed
    • Faculty of Science and Engineering
      • Tarun Sabharwal: Acclaimed
    • Schulich School of Business
      • Cesar Teledo: Acclaimed
    • Stong College
      • Saeed Hamid Osman: Acclaimed
    • Vanier College
      • Gilary Massa Machedo: Acclaimed
    • Winters College
      • Aidan Miller: Acclaimed

Atkinson results

  • President
    • Abstain: 60
    • Sarva Jeyapalan: 706
    • Junaid Khan: 1, 583
  • Vice President
    • Abstain: 66
    • James Kenny: 709
    • Vardaan Chaudhry: 1,571
  • Treasurer
    • Abstain: 74
    • Andrew Escobar: 683
    • James Anderson: 1,582
  • Directors
    • Advocacy
      • Abstain: 77
      • Varun Dua- 695
      • Zeeshan Khanzada-1,561
    • Athletic
      • Abstain: 56
      • Tammy Greenwald: 700
      • Fathima Jaffer: 1,578
    • Academic
      • Abstain: 74
      • Neil Atienza: 701
      • Buddhi Jay: 1,627
    • Publicity
      • Abstain: 70
      • Loveleen Kang: 699
      • Suman Aulakh: 1,581
    • Social/Cultural
      • Abstain: 84
      • Umair Farooqi: 700
      • Irfan H.Ali: 1,553

Bethune College Council

The President’s position will be decided upon during the September Bi-elections.

  • Vice-President, Executive: Ilya Shoimer
  • Commuter Rep: Mariane Staite
  • Vice-President, Communications: Jared Berger
  • General Members:
    • Alexandra Cugliari
    • Mina Khalil
    • Justin Barimayena
    • Dharamjeet Sangha

Board of Governors results

Undergraduate Student Nominees to the York University Board of Governors Election Results

  • Eligible Voters: 52, 924
  • Ballots Cast: 989
    • Dan Akinbosede: 133
    • Michael Ferman: 310
    • Christine Kellowan: 362 (Declared Elected)
  • Abstain: 178

Calumet results

  • President: Krystine Buzny – Acclaimed
  • Athletics Director: William Evan Cameron – Acclaimed
  • Treasurer: Majid Charania – Acclaimed
  • Vice President: Ewa Buzny – Acclaimed
  • General Representative: Lizz de Boer – Acclaimed
  • Information Officer: Rachel Ricer – Acclaimed

Creative Arts Student Association

  • VP Public Relations
    • Abstained: 5
    • David Vazquez-Abrams: 5
    • Kate Tanos: 22
    • Ori Dagan: 30
  • Visual Arts Rep
    • Abstained: 9
    • Jennifer Bundock: 6
    • Adrian Law: 15
    • Simon Black: 33
  • President: Lisa Plekhanov (acclaimed)
  • VP Academic & University Affairs: Sky Fairchild-Waller (acclaimed)
  • VP Finance: Ameli Niloufar (acclaimed)
  • VP Programs: Shannon Culkeen (acclaimed)
  • VP Student Affairs: James Waters (acclaimed)
  • Dance Rep: Candace Janes (acclaimed)
  • Design Rep: Sarah Patterson (acclaimed)
  • FACS Rep: Felicia Alexsandra (Acclaimed)
  • Film Rep: Matthew Hurwitz (acclaimed)
  • Music Rep: Diana DiMauro (acclaimed)
  • Theatre Rep: Wendy Ryder (acclaimed)

Founders results

  • President: Bobby Finlay
  • Vice President Finance: Dara Al Nammari
  • Vice President Social: Ashley Coppola
  • Vice President Administration: Stephanie Ranger
  • Vice President Athletics: Jan Walczak
  • Vice President Outreach: Shannon Brett
  • Social Representative: Shane Eaton
  • Outreach Representative: Vivian Lee
  • 2 Athletics Representatives: Joey Pau

Glendon College Students Union / Association étudiante du Collège Glendon

  • President / président(e) :
    • Abstain : 34
    • David Andrew : 56
    • Mahreen Nabi : 181
    • Pier-Bernard Tremblay : 209
  • Vice-President / vice-président :
    • Abstain : 87
    • Geoffry Junop : 107
    • Christopher Pearsell-Ross: 282
  • Director of Academic Affairs / Directeur, directrice des affaires scolaires
    • Abstain : 106
    • Andrew Tapp : 107
    • Hani El Masry : 264
  • Director of Bilingual Affairs / Directeur, directrice des affaires bilingues
    • Abstain : 95
    • Rebecca Vandevelde : 97
    • Georges- Etienne Fortin : 284
  • Director of Clubs And Services / Directeur, directrice des clubs et services
    • Abstain : 119
    • Nadia Ouellet : 176
    • David Amin: 179
  • Director of Communications / Directeur, directrice des communications
    • Abstain : 128
    • Heather McRae : 154
    • Avril Lang : 191
  • Director of Cultural Affairs / Directeur, directrice des affaires culturelles
    • Abstain : 83
    • Natasha Nankissoor : 139
    • Tim Hilliard : 255
  • Director of External Affairs / Directeur, directrice des affaires extérieures
    • Abstain : 138
    • Bailey Anderson : 155
    • William Holland : 180
  • Councillors/Conseillers (6 Candidates)
    • Abstain : 87
    • Maygan Chapman : 132
    • Samantha Feder : 170
    • Connor Power : 151
    • Jacinto Wong : 167
    • Denise Lam : 182
    • Nick Chilton : 210
    • Shona Bracken : 219
    • Zach Beers : 227
    • Angelique Lazarus : 237
    • Brynn Laxton : 273
  • Health Plan Referendum
    • 34 – Abstain
    • 90 – No/Non
    • 235 – Yes/Oui

Graduate Business Council results

  • President — Antonio Echeverry
  • Vice President — Juhi Kumar
  • Treasurer — Karen Sabet
  • Social Director — Jessica Clements
  • Director for International Affairs — Melony Gare
  • Athletics Director — Aaron Smith
  • Communications Director — Omar Moghal
  • Director of Part-time Student Affairs Christopher Fusco
  • Director of Community Relations — Alvaro Crespo
  • Director of Corporate Relations — Vipin Gupta

McLaughlin

President

  • Ballots Cast: 238
    • Raf Kodsy: 73
    • Harrison Luong: 136 (Declared Elected)
  • Abstain: 28

Vice-President of Internal Affairs

  • Ballots Cast: 238
    • Yadder Madrigal: 66
    • Christine Mercier: 138 (Declared Elected)
  • Abstain: 31

Vice-President of Financial Affairs

  • Joel Friedman (Declared Acclaimed)

Vice-President of Communications

  • Ballots Cast: 238
    • Chloe Fernandes: 68
    • Ben Keen: 86(Declared Elected)
    • Lindsay Lauckner: 59
  • Abstain: 24

Vice-President of Social & Cultural Affairs

  • Keara Konstantakos (Declared Acclaimed)
  • Abstain: 28

Vice-President of Academic Affairs

  • Ballots Cast: 238
    • Michael Payton: 70
    • UJ Ramdas: 46
    • Andrew Ross: 86 (Declared Elected)
  • Abstain: 34

Vice-President of Commuter Relations

  • Ballots Cast: 238
    • Neil Sukla: 71
    • Anita Tavakol: 117 (Declared Elected)
  • Abstain: 48

Stong results

Athletics Co-Chairs (Acclaimed)

  • Michelle Groat
  • Nadia Koprla

Commuter Rep Co-Chairs (Acclaimed)

  • Robyn Ripley
  • Christine Batton

Programmes Chair

  • Bill Bowman: Acclaimed

Chair

  • Michelle Groat: Acclaimed

Vanier College Council

  • President: Tara Berger
  • VP Finance: Marc Smith
  • VP Social/Cultural: Alana Thal
  • Finance Director: Kiran Naidoo
  • Social/Cultural Director: Jesse Colosimo
  • Academic Director: Dawn Sinclair
  • Promotions Director: Daniel Marable
  • Publications Director: Matthew Fisico
  • Communication Director: Luciana Duta

Student Centre results

Undergraduate Business Council

  • Academics Director — Cameron Walker
  • Athletics Director — Rita Mouannes
  • External Director — Paul Kalra
  • IT Director — Kristen Tse
  • Internal Director — Antonio Salgado
  • Marketing Director — Liliana Camacho
  • President — Scott Hodgson
  • VP Finance — Chris Silvestre
  • VP Operations — Sylvia Krezel
  • iBBA Director — Duncan
  • Second Year Rep — Narbe Alexandrian

Osgoode Hall Legal & Literary Society

  • 2nd year rep: Peter McRae
  • 3rd year rep: Blair Wiley
  • Secretary: Zohar Levy
  • VP Internal: Jessica Catton (acclaimed)
  • VP External: Bryan McLeese
  • Treasurer: Liz Freedman (acclaimed)
  • President: Jason Reynar
  • Student Caucus – 2nd year rep (5 postions)
    • Judith Parker
    • Elizabeth Saati
    • Victoria Creighton
    • Ron Podolny
    • Ryan White
  • Student Caucus – 3rd year rep (5 postions)
    • Graham Erion
    • Antoinette Lewis
    • Geoff Janoscik
    • Morris Popowich
    • Mara Beckford
  • Student Senator: Ryan White